FAQs

ARE NOSH BARS GLUTEN FREE?

nosh bars are not certified gluten free, but have no gluten ingredients. However, all ingredients are not certified gluten free, as they may have been processed on equipment that was used to process gluten products. 

ARE NOSH BARS WHOLE 30 APPROVED?

nosh bars are not certified Whole 30, but the chocolate and the figstachio contain only Whole 30 approved ingredients.

DO NOSH BARS CONTAIN ADDED SUGAR?

nosh bars contain NO added sugar (not even honey, maple syrup, or agave)! The only ingredients in the nosh bars are what are on the labels. We want to be 100% transparent about what we are putting in our bars, which is exactly what YOU deserve and what you should be asking for from your other favorite brands. 

ARE NOSH BARS VEGAN?

Yes! Although they are not certified vegan, they are made with only vegan ingredients. 

WILL THERE BE NUT-FREE NOSH BARS?

A nut-free nosh bar is next on the list to be made!

WHY IS THERE SO MUCH SUGAR ON THE NOSH BAR NUTRITION LABEL?

All the sugar in the nutrition label comes from natural sources: figs and dates. These are natures gift to us. The dried fruits we use in nosh bars are free of added sugar and come only from the dried fruit itself. There is a misconception about sugar (that all of it is bad). This is not true. Fruits, vegetables, beans, nuts, and whole grains contain sugars, and since they are sugars found in whole foods, they also come with lots of vitamins, minerals, protein, and fiber. When sugar is paired with fiber from the same source, it gets absorbed slowly through your gut, which prevents spikes in your blood sugar. And since glucose is our body's main source of energy, we can't live without sugar! And gosh darn it, it makes things taste good. Additionally, all ingredients are low on the glycemic index.

HOW DO I STORE MY NOSH BARS?

nosh bars should be stored in a cool, dark, dry place, such as your cabinet. You can also put them in the fridge or freezer if you prefer them cold or want to keep them fresh for several months!